© 2019 The Healthy Traveller | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is The Healthy Traveller's policy to respect your privacy rights regarding any information we may collect from you through our website, www.thehealthytraveller.ca. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we collect from you. 

We are governed by PIPEDA – the Privacy Information Protection and Electronic Docments Act set forth by the Government of Canada, and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (“PHIPA”) as enacted by the Government of Nova Scotia.

We request personal information to provide a service to you with your knowledge and consent.  Your personal information is used by us to provide you with pharmacy and/or health-related services. We only retain collected information for as long as necessary and we do not save it on our website

We do not share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties. Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Those website may have a different privacy policy than us.  

The email address you provide us when booking a consultation or requesting more information may be used to send you information and updates related to your request and the services we provide. 

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy and how we use your personal information, please contact us:

Jennifer Buffett

jbuffett@ampltd.ca

(902) 220 5235

(Guardian)

Lisa Woodier

lwoodill@ampltd.ca

(902) 293 7252

(Guardian)